P r i v a c y
P o l i c y

Last Updated: August 30, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from Wandering Bear Coffee (“Wandering Bear Coffee”) at wanderingbearcoffee.com or any other online location operated by us that links to this Privacy Policy (the “Site”).

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights and choices, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section. If you are a Nevada resident or California resident, please see the additional disclosures below.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, imprecise location, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.  We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. If you elect to complete our Office Sample Questionnaire form, we collect the responses you provide in the form fields ("Form Information").

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include a unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (using a third party vendor, including credit card numbers, Paypal account information, or other payment provider information), email address, and phone number. We also collect your username, password, password hints, and information for authentication and account access, your interests, inferences, preferences and favorites, and the content within any messages you send to us (such as feedback and questions to customer support) or publicly post on the Site (such as in product reviews). Finally, we collect your birthday (month and date only) to send you birthday specials. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

We also collect information from other sources. The categories of sources from which we collect information include data brokers from which we purchase data to supplement the data we collect, social networks with which you interact, partners that offer co-branded services, sell or distribute our products, or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly-available sources, including data in the public domain. We refer to this information as “Information from Other Sources”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about any of the information mentioned above that identifies or can be used to identify an individual.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Personal Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We also use the Personal Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

From time to time we may purchase ads on third-party platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, and Google. As part of this process, we may incorporate technologies into our Site as well as into our ads, and these technologies may track your activities across time and services for purposes of associating the different devices you use, and delivering relevant ads to you. We may also use your Personal Information to send you targeted emails and offers regarding our products and services (collectively, “Behavioral Advertising”).

We also use audience matching services (which is a type of Behavioral Advertising) to reach people (or people similar to people) who have visited our Site or are identified in one or more of our databases (“Matched Ads”). This is done by us providing a list of hashed email addresses to an ad partner or incorporating a pixel from an ad partner into our own Site, and the ad partner matching common factors between our data and their data. For instance, we may incorporate the Facebook pixel on our Site and may share your email address with Facebook as part of our use of Facebook Custom Audiences.


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We contractually prohibit our service providers from retaining, using, or disclosing information about you for any purpose other than performing the services for us, although we may permit them to use information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law.

 We share information with vendors and other parties for analytics and advertising related purposes. These parties may act as our service providers, or in certain contexts, independently decide how to process your information. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We share information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale or any other type of acquisition or business combination of all or any portion of our assets, or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another business.

We share information with our affiliates and related entities, including where they act as our service providers or for their own internal purposes.

We share information with our partners in connection with offering co-branded services, selling or distributing our products, or engaging in joint marketing activities.

Our promotions may be jointly sponsored or offered by other parties. When you voluntarily enter a promotion, we share information as set out in the official rules that govern the promotion as well as for administrative purposes and as required by law (e.g., on a winners list). By entering a promotion, you agree to the official rules that govern that promotion, and may, except where prohibited by applicable law, allow the sponsor and/or other entities to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing materials.

We share information you make public through the Site, such as information in your profile or that you post on public boards. Please think carefully before making information public as you are solely responsible for any information you make public. Once you have posted information, you may not be able to edit or delete such information, subject to additional rights set out below.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information with notice to you and your consent, as directed by you, to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights and the rights of other parties.

Notwithstanding the above, we may share information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) except as prohibited by applicable law.

OTHER PARTIES

We offer parts of our Site through websites, platforms, and services operated or controlled by other parties. In addition, we integrate technologies operated or controlled by other parties into parts of our Site.

Please note that when you interact with other parties, including when you leave our Site, those parties may independently collect information about you and solicit information from you. The information collected and stored by those parties remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your rights and choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, and your opt-out choices, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Please note that if you opt out using any of these methods, the opt out will only apply to the specific browser or device from which you opt out. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any opt out options or programs, or the accuracy of any other entities’ statements regarding their opt out options or programs.

To opt out of us using your hashed emails for Matched Ads, please contact us as set forth in the “Contact Us” section below and specify that you wish to opt out of Matched Ads. We will stop sharing such information for Matched Ads.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You may access, update, or remove certain information in your account by logging into the account on the Site. To delete your account, send an email to the email address set out in the “Contact Us” section below. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we will retain and use information about you as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to decline or delete cookies. If you use multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations. Please be aware that if you disable or remove tracking technologies some parts of the Site may not function correctly.

You can opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us at any time by following the instructions as provided in emails to click on the unsubscribe link. Please note that you cannot opt-out of non-promotional emails, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or our ongoing business relations.

You can opt-out of receiving text messages at any time by texting “STOP” in response to any text message you receive from us. You can also opt-out by contacting us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below and specifying you want to opt-out of text messages.

Text marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send text messages about our store, new products, and other updates. Updates include Checkout Reminders. Webhooks will be used to trigger the Checkout Reminders messaging system.

CHILDREN

The Site is intended for general audiences, and is not directed at children. You must be 18 years old to use the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act, or “COPPA”) from children. If we discover we have collected personal information in violation of COPPA we will remove the personal information in accordance with COPPA. We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under the CCPA, the personal information of minors under 16 years old who are California residents.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information, provided we are not obligated to maintain such records for compliance with applicable law.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at privacy@wanderingbearcoffee.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Wandering Bear Coffee
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Wandering Bear Coffee, 201 Varick St, 321, New York NY 10014, United States

This Privacy Policy has been designed to be accessible to people with disabilities. If you experience any difficulties accessing the information here, please contact us at support@wanderingbearcoffee.com.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

Nevada law (NRS 603A.340) requires each business to establish a designated request address where Nevada consumers may submit requests directing the business not to sell certain kinds of personal information that the business has collected or will collect about the consumer. A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal information for monetary consideration by the business to a third party for the third party to license or sell the personal information to other third parties. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us as at privacy@wanderingbearcoffee.com.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

These additional disclosures apply only to California residents. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt-out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise rights.

A. Notice of Collection.

    In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information enumerated in the CCPA:

    • Identifiers, including name, postal address, email address, and online identifiers (such as IP address).
    • Customer records, including phone number, billing address, and credit or debit card information.
    • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including country of residence.
    • Commercial or transactions information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.
    • Internet activity, including browsing history, search history, and interactions with our websites, emails, applications, or advertisements.
    • Geolocation data.
    • Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences.

    For further details on information we collect, including the sources from which we receive information, review the “Personal Information We Collect” section above. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the “How Do We Use Your Personal Information” section above, including to manage our Site.

    We do not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. To the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include the activities set out in this Privacy Policy, such as those disclosed in the “Sharing Your Personal Information” and “Behavioral Advertising” sections above, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity. We disclose the following categories of personal information for commercial purposes: identifiers, characteristics, commercial or transactions information, internet activity, geolocation data, and inferences drawn. Please review the “Sharing Your Personal Information” section above for further details about the categories of parties with whom we share information.

    B. Right to Know and Delete.

    You have the right to know certain details about our data practices in the past 12 months. In particular, you may request the following from us:

    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
    • The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
    • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and
    • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

    In addition, you have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from you.

    To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request through our Online Form or email us at privacy@wanderingbearcoffee.com. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

    C. Right to Opt-Out.

    To the extent Wandering Bear Coffee sells your personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. You may submit a request to opt-out by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information or email us at privacy@wanderingbearcoffee.com.

    D. Authorized Agent.

    You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

    E. Right to Non-Discrimination.

    You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any your rights.

    F. Financial Incentives

    Financial incentives are programs, benefits, or other offerings, including payments to consumers as compensation, for the disclosure, deletion, or sale of personal information about them.

    For example, we conduct promotions that might require the disclosure or sale of personal information where the entry rules require you to repost a particular post, engage with our posts, follow our brand account(s), upload a photo of you and a certain product, create fan art, or tag a friend in the comments section.

    We generally do not treat consumers differently if they exercise a right under California law. However, in the future, discounted prices may require you to participate in the financial incentive. In such circumstances, we may offer a price difference because the price is reasonably related to the value of your data.

    G. Shine the Light.

    Customers who are residents of California may request (i) a list of the categories of personal information disclosed by us to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes; and (ii) a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such information. To exercise a request, please write us at the email or postal address set out in “Contact Us” above and specify that you are making a “California Shine the Light Request.” We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year.